5.25.20 DK Main Slate Analysis *Premium*

All of these slates look lopsided but only the FaZe series seems like it will actually work out that way. The other two series both feel like 3 map series with upset potential and that means bigger scores for top players. Is today a day to FaDe FaZe? Let’s get into it. 

fnatic(-250) V Spirit(+185) (8:00 AM EST)

FaZe(-263) V GODSENT(+194) (11:30 AM EST)

Evil Geniuses(-250) V Cloud9(+185) (3:10 PM EST)

TeamPlayerDK SalaryRecent RatingKills / RoundKASTImpact
FaZeNiKo10,2001.220.7972.10%1.29
FNCBrollan9,4001.120.7470.20%1.22
FaZecoldzera9,0001.10.774.10%0.99
FNCflusha8,8001.10.6971.00%1.08
EGBrehze8,6001.130.7671.60%1.12
GODFarlig8,4001.130.7569.70%1.18
FNCKRIMZ8,2001.090.772.10%0.99
FaZebroky8,0001.10.6675.30%0.94
C9oSee7,8001.110.7272.60%1.05
SPImir7,6001.240.7874.90%1.28
C9floppy7,4001.140.7372.40%1.15
SPIchopper7,2001.080.6672.40%1.04
EGCeRq7,0001.070.6769.20%1.11
GODzehN6,8001.090.7170.40%1.03
EGEthan6,6001.050.6671.60%1.05
FNCJW6,4001.050.6867.70%1.15
GODMaden6,4001.090.7469.20%1.2
C9Sonic6,2001.050.6571.10%1.03
FaZerain6,2001.060.6570.10%1.13
SPIiDISBALANCE6,2001.120.6872.40%1.08
C9motm6,0001.050.6971.10%0.98
GODSTYKO6,0001.080.769.20%1.07
SPIsomedieyoung5,8001.120.6874.90%1
EGstanislaw5,6000.940.5767.60%0.88
EGtarik5,4000.970.6367.70%0.95
SPImagixx5,2001.070.6673.10%0.97
FaZeBymas5,0001.110.7670.60%1.08
FNCGolden4,8000.930.5868.80%0.87
C9JT4,6000.890.5568.50%0.81
GODkRYSTAL4,4000.830.564.80%0.81

First thoughts:

FaZe seems like the easy win here, but a sweep and high prices make it hard to justify for DFS. The other two series are kind of toss-ups and if playing GPPs I think exposure to each of those 4 teams is necessary. Pricing is a bit weird and comboing gig players with a value option as well could make some scary lineups. 

Core guys:

This is a tough day for core. oSee is my top play of the day and I might have nearly 100% of him if I play a bit. He’s simply too cheap for who he is, how he’s been playing, and how he has fared against EG recently. If you believe in fnatic, JW is too cheap and pairing him with one of their top players makes sense. I like mir a great deal against them and he should do well in a close series. Ethan has looked great recently and a 3 man stack of him, Brehze, and CeRq will definitely be used in EG lineups I make, but pairing oSee with floppy or sonic is reasonable on the other end. GODSENT is the one team I will not play anybody from. This is all about narratives and deciding risk V return and I’m actually liking a lot of the cheaper guys, making up a weird slate. 

Value options:

There are a lot of cheap guys with solid upside on this slate. I’m going to list out my favorites and then you can choose to use them based on the narratives you run with. I like using these guys as 2nd or 3rd options when a lineup I build bets big on their team. Magixx, motm, iDISBALANCE, JW, and Ethan are all guys I’m willing to roster under $7k. That makes for some scary possibilities if you end up using them to justify FaZe and other expensive options. 

How to approach this slate:

I think deciding whether or not to FaDe FaZe is the big question of the day. NiKo, in my opinion, is a flat out fade for me with his price. Back when we had game length adjustment scoring you could justify paying for him but there is no upside in a sweep to pay off such a high price tag and a 3 map series seems tough here. 

Thank you for reading! Follow us on twitter to stay up to date on all future posts. @GameOnDFS

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: