06.27.20 CSGO DK Summit *Premium*

We have a couple closer looking games today on a slate with no mega super-stars. This is a day with a lot of good players on teams that are hungry so we should see some great efforts. There is upset potential, as always in online esports, but a few of these teams have a tougher obstacle to overcome than others. Have a great weekend everyone! Stay safe, good luck, and game on. 

NIP(-182) V Heroic(+138) (12:00 PM EST)

BIG(-278) V OG(+203) (12:00 PM EST)

Liquid(-125) V EG(-104) (3:00 PM EST)

100 Thieves(-125) V Cloud9(-104) (6:00 PM EST)

TeamPlayerDK SalaryRecent RatingKills / RoundKASTImpact
BIGsyrsoN8,6001.240.7773.10%1.32
TLEliGE8,4001.20.7770.30%1.34
C9oSee8,2001.140.7272.40%1.1
HEROstavn8,0001.190.7673.50%1.15
TLNAF8,0001.170.7372.30%1.14
100Tjks7,8001.170.7375.20%1.13
BIGtabseN7,8001.190.7572.80%1.2
C9floppy7,6001.170.7673.30%1.19
NiPnawwk7,6001.130.7373.90%1.07
NiPPlopski7,4001.10.772.30%1.09
OGmantuu7,4001.130.7272.70%1.07
BIGXANTARES7,2001.220.7874.00%1.2
EGCeRq7,2001.120.7171.00%1.16
NiPtwist7,2001.030.6269.40%1.04
100TGratisfaction7,0001.090.6970.80%1.14
EGBrehze7,0001.10.7371.60%1.04
OGvalde7,0001.070.6872.60%1.01
EGEthan6,8001.070.6772.20%1.09
NiPREZ6,8001.080.6871.50%1.1
TLTwistzz6,8001.060.6772.20%0.98
100Tjkaem6,6001.120.7272.50%1.18
HEROniko6,6001.130.7271.00%1.15
HEROb0RUP6,6001.060.6573.20%1
100TAZR6,4001.020.6471.50%0.94
C9motm6,4001.030.6871.00%0.95
TLStewie2K6,4000.990.6369.70%1.01
BIGk1to6,2001.060.6671.80%1.03
C9Sonic6,2001.020.6471.20%0.98
HEROTeSeS6,2001.120.7172.50%1.13
BIGtiziaN6,0001.070.6273.20%0.94
EGtarik6,00010.6569.00%0.98
OGAleksib6,0000.950.5768.40%0.92
100TLiazz5,8001.050.6173.40%0.95
HEROcadiaN5,8001.060.6669.50%1.04
OGNBK-5,6001.010.6667.80%1.03
TLnitr05,6000.920.5770.40%0.79
EGstanislaw5,4000.950.5768.80%0.84
OGISSAA5,4001.030.6569.90%0.99
C9JT5,2000.880.5469.40%0.76
NiPhampus5,2000.980.6467.50%0.98

First thoughts:

Most of these games feel like the favorite should win, especially for BIG. They have the talent, the map pool, the recent form, you name it to pull through here. I pick on OG a lot but their recent string of success seems unsustainable. The other 3 series should be a lot of fun. NIP has the talent but their map pool aligns really poorly for them here and heroic could really take advantage of that and seize some good momentum for the upset. Liquid will beat EG if EliGE/NAF outperform CeRq/Brehze, that’s basically it. Both teams run through their top frags and the Liquid guys seem to be in a better position to pull this one out. I frankly don’t think it will matter who wins 100T V C9. It should be close either way and that just means there won’t be a lot of depth for fantasy purposes on either side but cream will rise to the top for both teams. 

Core guys:

EliGE, sysrsoN, tabseN, stavn, floppy and Gratisfaction stand out as great options. Each team has good prospects, they all are in good form, and there are normally top contributors for their squads. The next tier up are the guys like jks, CeRq, Brehze, oSee, and NAF. NiP’s best performers of late haven’t been Plopski and nawwk so I’m not comfortable recommending them when they’re in a slump.  

Value options:

This is where we find REZ and twist for NIP who have been doing their best impressions of good players recently. These guys are high risk, focused solely on their recent form and not overall talent. This is also likely dependent upon team success so be sure to only play these guys in lineups that anticipate a NIP victory. ISSAA falls in that same category as well. Liazz, TeSeS, k1to, niko, jkaem, and Twistzz are all intriguing options at their price points. 

How to approach this slate:

There are no obvious captain plays really. You can go with EliGE or one of the BIG guys if that ends up being an annihilation. In any instance, you should have a solid amount of $$ for your remaining squad and the extremely risky value guys may not be best suited to a slate like today. If playing a bunch of lineups, make sure to have some exposure to potential scenarios like drudgins or upsets that could skew the day’s top performers. Lastly, here’s a special shout out to fowlmouth41 for killing it yesterday and making me look good ;). 

Thank you for reading! For more tips and advice you can reach us through the discord server. Follow us on twitter to stay up to date on all future posts. @GameOnDFS

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: